Visa requirements

Most nationalities can obtain a visa on arrival, which we believe to be the most straightforward. Online application are not recommended unless you are from the following countries Afghanistan, Algeria, Arab Saudi, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Nigeria.

Turn up at the airport with

  1. A passport that is valid for at least 12 months (they say 6 months but why take a chance)
  2. 2 passport photos
  3. Fee of $35 in $USD. Always take extra small denominations for additional fees. IE; you have wrong type of passport photo.
  4. Apply for an E-Visa as this can be extended. This is not to be confused with applying for an online visa

No matter how long you intend to stay in Cambodia you will be given a 30 day visa. Should you wish to extend your visa we have contacts in the Kingdom who can arrange this for you. A tourist visa cannot be extended. However, you can easily leave the country and return.

We do not recommend land crossings unless you are a seasoned traveler.